CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 803632

Mr. Sean Vincent
Malu Malu
1407 Broadway, Suite 3603
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls' blouses from India.

Dear Mr. Vincent:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, no style numbers indicated, are two girls' sleeveless blouses. Both items have full front button openings and eyelet embroidery at the neck and sleeve openings. One item has a peplum bottom. The other item has pintucking at the painted fabric bottom. Both items reach the vicinity of the waist. You state in your letter that the blouses will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, girls', other . The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport